Sir Dan Godfrey (1868-1939) was part of a musical family, of which he is the best remembered. In 1893 he took up an invitation which his father could not fulfil – to form a Municipal Military Band in Bournemouth. In fairly short order, to meet his musical requirements, this became the Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra. It has since gone from strength to strength, and is now known as the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra. Dan Godfrey made his first records for HMV in August 1913 with “The Mayfair (Metropolitan) Orchestra”, then with the BMO in November 1913. Recordings followed with the “Royal Symphony Orchestra” for Edison Bell (who also recorded Godfrey’s son, Dan Godfrey Jr conducting the 2LO Military Band). In 1923 Godfrey started recording for Columbia, firstly with the London Symphony Orchestra in an abridged version of Vaughan Williams “London” Symphony, then a complete version of the same. Two further recordings were made electrically with the LSO, then in 1927 an anonymous “Symphony Orchestra”. Then from mid-1927, Godfrey brought the BMO back into the studios for a series of delightful recordings. These included many lighter works which showcase the talents of his orchestra both as players and composers. Byron Brooke was leader of the orchestra for many years, and some of his pieces display the skills of percussionists W.W. Bennett, and his predecessor W. Byrne. Ernst Slaney who is the second xylophonist on one 1930s recording was actually the principal cellist of the orchestra! The flautists of the orchestra for many years were the brothers Jean and Pierre Gennin, and Jean composed several virtuosic pieces for two flutes or two piccolos.

Gramophone Company 1913
MAYFAIR (METROPOLITAN) ORCHESTRA (DAN GODFREY)

al 7485f    27-8-13     0921          Kutschke, Polka (Strasny)                                                           C314
al 7486f    27-8-13     0911          Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage march (Grieg)                                     C309
al 7487f    27-8-13                       do
al 7488f    27-8-13                       do
al 7489f    27-8-13                       Welsh rhapsody (German)
al 7490f    27-8-13     0910          Suite Algérienne: Marche (Saint-Saëns)                                       C309
al 7491f    27-8-13     0920          Prelude in C sharp minor (Rachmaninov)                                   C314

DAN GODFREY’S (BOURNEMOUTH MUNICIPAL) ORCHESTRA

al 7629f    9-11-13     0959          Welsh rhapsody (German)                                                          C342
al 7630f    9-11-13     0960          Norwegischer kunstler Carneval (Svendsen)                0280604 C342
7631f    9-11-13                       Scheherazade Op 35 (Rimsky-Korsakov)
al 7632f    9-11-13     0957          Henry VIII: Ballet music (Saint-Saëns)                                        C340
7633f    9-11-13                       The Wand of Youth, Suite: a) The tame bear; b) Wild bears (Elgar)
7634f    9-11-13                       Norwegian dances Op 35: Nos 2-3 (Grieg)
al 7635f    9-11-13     0958          do                                                                                                C340
al 7636f    9-11-13     0964          La Feria, Suite espagnole (Lacôme)                                             C346
al 7637f    9-11-13     0970          Mignon: Overture (Thomas)                                                        C352
al 7638f    9-11-13                       Air on the G string (Bach-Wilhelmj)
al 7639f    9-11-13                       Nightingale and blackbird (Kling), piccolo duet by JEAN GENNIN & PIERRE GENNIN
al 7640f    9-11-13     0969          Bavarian dances Op 27 No 3 (Elgar)                                           C352
al 7641f    9-11-13     0963          Slavonic rhapsody Op 114 (Friedmann)                                      C346

BOURNEMOUTH MUNICIPAL ORCHESTRA (GODFREY)

ak 17164e                  9-11-13                                                                        God of Thunder (Howgill)
ak 17165e                  9-11-13                                          La Gioconda: Dance of the hours (Ponchielli)

Edison Bell 1913
ROYAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

VF 603                     8/1913                                                                                     Finlandia (Sibelius)
VF 503                     9/1921                                                                             Hebrides (Mendelssohn)
VF 516                     7/1922                Nutcracker Suite (Tchaikovsky) (Overture; Sugar Plum/Trepak)
VF 566                      1/1924       X1304/5                Orpheus in the Underworld Overture (Offenbach)
VF 576                     4/1924       X1302/3                                                    Mignon Overture (Thomas)

Columbia/Regal

London Symphony Orchestra (Petty France Studios)

L1507      AX 101-1          24/7/23         A London Symphony (V-W) 1st mvt pt1                  12/23-3/26
L1507     AX 102-2          24/7/23         A London Symphony (V-W) 1st mvt pt2
L1508      AX 103-1          24/7/23         A London Symphony (V-W) Scherzo pt1    12/23-3/26
L1508     AX 104-1          24/7/23         A London Symphony (V-W) Scherzo pt2
L1534      AX 239-2          23/11/23       The Wasps Overture (V-W) pt1       NOT ISSUED
L1534      AX 240-?           23/11/23       The Wasps Overture (V-W) pt2

unissued  AX 578              5/9/24           A London Symphony
unissued AX 579              5/9/24           A London Symphony
unissued  AX 580              5/9/24           A London Symphony
unissued  AX 581              5/9/24           A London Symphony

L1717      AX 1020-1        24/4/25         A London Symphony 1st mvt pt1                             4/26-7/29
L1717      AX 1021-2        24/4/25         A London Symphony 1st mvt pt2
L1718      AX 1022-1        24/4/25         A London Symphony 1st mvt pt3
L1718     AX 1023-2        24/4/25         A London Symphony 1st mvt pt4
L1719      AX 1027-2        24/4/25         A London Symphony 2nd mvt pt1
L1719     AX 1029-2        1/5/25           A London Symphony 2nd mvt pt2
L1720      AX 1030-2        1/5/25           A London Symphony 2nd mvt pt3
L1720     AX 1031-2        1/5/25           A London Symphony 3rd mvt pt1
L1721      AX 1032-2        1/5/25           A London Symphony 3rd mvt pt2
L1721     AX 1024-2        24/4/25         A London Symphony 4th mvt pt1
L1722      AX 1025-1        24/4/25         A London Symphony 4th mvt pt2
L1722     AX 1026-1        24/4/25         A London Symphony 4th mvt pt3
L1786      WAX 1344-1     12/3/26         Petite Suite – En Bateau (Debussy)              11/26-5/38
L1786     WAX 1345-2     12/3/26         Petite Suite – Cortège (Debussy)
L1787      WAX 1346-1     12/3/26         Petite Suite – Menuet (Debussy)
L1787     WAX 1347-1     12/3/26         Petite Suite – Ballet (Debussy)
L1830      WAX 1340-2     12/3/26         Slavonic Dances No.1 (Dvorak)                              3/27-1/39
L1830     WAX 1341-2     12/3/26         Slavonic Dances No.2 (Dvorak)
L1831      WAX 1342-2     12/3/26         Slavonic Dances No.3 (Dvorak)
L1831     WAX 1343-2     12/3/26         Slavonic Dances No.4 (Dvorak)

London Symphony Orchestra (Scala Theatre, London)
L1938      WRAX 2432-2  4/2/27           Symphony No.41 1st mvt pt1 (Mozart)                    11/27-4/34
L1938      WRAX 2433-1  4/2/27           Symphony No.41 1st mvt pt2 (Mozart)
L1939      WRAX 2434-2  4/2/27           Symphony No.41 1st mvt pt3 (Mozart)
L1939     WRAX 2435-2  4/2/27           Symphony No.41 2nd mvt pt1 (Mozart)
L1940      WRAX 2436-2  4/2/27           Symphony No.41 2nd mvt pt2 (Mozart)
L1940     WRAX 2437-2  4/2/27           Symphony No.41 3rd mvt  (Mozart)
L1941      WRAX 2438-2  4/2/27           Symphony No.41 4th mvt pt1 (Mozart)
L1941     WRAX 2439-2  4/2/27           Symphony No.41 4th mvt pt2 (Mozart)

Symphony Orchestra (Scala Theatre, London)

L2002      WAX 2524-1     23/3/27         Homage March (Wagner) pt1                                   1/28-4/33
L2002      WAX 2525-1     23/3/27         Homage March (Wagner) pt2
L2003      WAX 2522-1     23/3/27         Kaiser March (Wagner ) pt1                         1/28-4/33
L2003     WAX 2523-1     23/3/27         Kaiser March (Wagner ) pt2

Bournemouth Muncipal Orchestra (Winter Gardens, Bournemouth
unissued     WAX 3568          29/4/28     Tally ho!

9279           WRAX 2697-1     8/5/27       Rippling Streams (Gennin) J&P Gennin, Bmth    2/28-1/38
9279           WRAX 2696-1     8/5/27       Gee Whizz (Brooke) WW  Bennett, Bmth
9471           WRAX 3570-3     29/4/28     Fluttering Birds (Gennin) J&P Gennin                 10.5/28-1/38
9471          WRAX 3571-3     29/4/28     Idylle Bretonne (Gennin) J&P Gennin
9496           WAX 3572-2       29/4/28     Pique Dame Overture (Suppe) – Pt.1                   11/28-2/45
9496          WAX 3573          29/4/28     Pique Dame Overture (Suppe) – Pt.2
9505           WRAX 3569-1     29/4/28     The Two Imps (Alford) Byrne/Bennett                11.5/28-2.45
9505          WRAX 2699-1     8/5/27       Dance of Seville (Grunow) Bennett
9582           WAX 3566-2       29/4/28     Zampa Overture (Herold) – Pt.1                          1.5/29-2/48
9582          WAX 3567-1       29/4/28     Zampa Overture (Herold) – Pt.2
9821           WAX 4473-2       17/12/28   Merry Brothers (Gennin) J&P Gennin (picc)       8/29-1/38
9821          WAX 4471-2       17/12/28   Echoes of the Valley (Gennin) J&P Gennin (fl)

Bournemouth Muncipal Orchestra (Winter Gardens, Bournemouth)

5577           WA 8236-2          16/12/28   Henry VIII Dances (German) Morris, Shep1       11/29-
5577          WA 8235-2          16/12/28   Henry VIII Dances (German) Shep2, Torch
5683           WA 8232-1          16/12/28   Zip Zip (Brooke) Bennett, marimba                     2/30-
5683          WA 8233-2          16/12/28   Whispering Pines (Byrne) Byrne, xyl

(Regal) Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra (Winter Gardens, Bournemouth)
G9266        WA 8234-2          16/12/28   Praeludium (Jarnefelt)                                         4/29-8/32
G9266       WA 8231-2          16/12/28   Valse Triste (Sibelius)
G9422        WA 9655-2          8/10/29     Don Giovanni Act 1 Minuet                                12/29-8/32
G9422       WA 9654-2          8/10/29     Marriage of Figaro – Fandango
G1056        WAX 4470-3       17/12/28   Don Giovanni selection 1: For a carousel; Entrance of the statue; Zerlina’s Entrance; Masetto; Give me thy hand      2/29-3/41
G1056       WAX 4472-2       17/12/28   Don Giovanni selection 2: Serenade; Finale Act 1
G8836        WA 4979-1          2/3/27       Land of Hope and Glory  – 4000 Voices (with soloists) Daily Express Community Singing, Bournemouth – Harold Williams, Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra, Sir D Godfrey                                                               6/27-2/46
G8836       WA 5093-1          16/3/27     God bless the Prince of Wales (Community chorus, Kenneth Walters soloist)

Bournemouth Muncipal Orchestra (Pavilion, Bournemouth)

DX 69         WAX 5565          29/4/30     Bronze Horse Overture (Auber) pt 1
DX 69         WAX 5566          30/4/30    do pt 2
DX 77         WAX 5563          29/4/30     Crown Diamonds Overture (Auber) pt 1
DX 77        WAX 5564          29/4/30     do pt 2
Unissued     WAX 5569          3/5/30       The lost chord (Sullivan)
Unissued     WAX 5570          3/5/30       Holy City (Adams)
DX 326       WAX 6086          4/5/31       Stradella Overture (Flotow) pt 1
DX 326       WAX 6087          4/5/31       do pt 2
DX 593       CAX 7116                          Orpheus in the Underworld Overture (Offenbach) pt 1
DX 593       CAX 7117                            do pt 2
DX 620       CAX 7230           22/7/34     Le Prophete – Coronation Marche (Meyerbeer)
DX 620       CAX 7231           22/7/34     Largo (Handel)
DX 651       CAX 7687           21/3/33     Petite Suite de Concert (Coleridge-Taylor) 1 Caprice de Nanette
DX 651      CAX 7688           21/3/33     2. Demande et Reponse
DX 652       CAX 7689           21/3/33     3. Un Sonnet d’Amour
DX 652       CAX 7690           21/3/33     4. Tarantelle Fretillante
DB 178       WA 10333          /30           Jolly Whistlers (Gennin)
DB 178       WA 10334          /30           Language of the Nightingale (Gennin)
DB 261       WA 10335         /30           Pizzicato Pierrette (Gennin)
DB 261       WA 10336         /30            Valse des Mascottes (Gennin)
DB 537       WA 11559         /31            A Sierra Melody (C White)
DB 537       WA 11563          /31            Slippery Sticks (Byron Brooke)
DB 689       WA 11561         /31            Raindrops – Pizzicato (T de la Riviere)
DB 689      WA 11560          /31            A Fairy Ballet (C White)
DB 810       WA 11562        /31             Traumerei (Schumann arr Urich)
DB 810      WA 11564          /31             Solveig’s Song (Grieg)
DB 854       WA 12682?       /32            Dicky Bird Hop (Gourley arr Storm)
DB 854       WA 12682?        /32            Rosewood Ripples (W Byrne)
DB 905       WA 12677         /32            Nell Gwyn Dances (German) 1. Country Dance
DB 905      WA 12678          /32            2. Pastoral Dance
DB 906      WA 12679         /32           3. Merrymakers’ Dance
DB 906      WA 12680          /32           Chanson Triste (Tchaikovsky arr Stewart)
DB 1110     WA 13519          /33           Dance of the Nymphs (M Birch)
DB 1110    WA 13517           /33           Clatter of the Clogs (Flynn arr Blight)
DB 1388     WA 13518         /33           Oriental Dance (C White)
DB 1388     WA 13516          /33            Carlsbad Doll Dance (L Pleier)
DB 1432     CA 14409         /33            Merry Middles (Byron Brooke)
DB 1432    CA 14442          /33            Dance of the Merry Mascottes (Ketelbey)
DB 1531     CA 14612          /33            Crocus Time – Serenade (T de la Riviere)
DB 1531    CA 14613           /33           Intermezzo – Pizzicato (M Birch) (cond Birch)